Dunedin Writers & Readers Festival - 2019 Programme

9 - 12 May 2019

The 2019 programme is live! For details see dunedinwritersfestival.co.nz

 

Thursday 9 May

WORKSHOP: Scripting the Storyworld with Emily Duncan
10.00am–12 noon 
Dunedin City Library 
Details

Maurice Shadbolt 
12 noon–1.00pm 
Dunedin Public Art Gallery 
Details

WORKSHOP: Writing for Kids with Barbara Else 
1.00–3.00pm 
Dunedin City Library 
Details

Villains & Grannies 
3.30–4.30pm 
Dunedin Public Art Gallery 
Details

Dead People I Have Known: Shayne Carter 
6.00–7.00pm 
Hanover Hall 
Details

Poetry at The Savoy 
9.00–10.00pm 
The Savoy 
Details

Friday 10 May

WORKSHOP: Poetry with Chris Tse 
10.00am–1.00pm 
Dunedin City Library 
Details

Murder with McIlvanney 
12 noon–1.00pm 
Dunedin Public Art Gallery 
Details

Orlando 
4.00–5.30pm 
Otago Boys’ High School 
Details

Poetry’s New Something 
5.30–6.30pm 
Dunedin Public Art Gallery 
Details

Gala Showcase: Distracted 
7.00–9.00pm 
Toitu Otago Settlers Museum 
Details

Secondary Schools Programme

Story Building 
John Boyne: How to Write 
Markus Zusak: Storytelling
10.00am–12 noon 
Performing Arts Centre, King’s & Queen’s 
Details

Language: Te Reo, Hip-Hop & Shakespeare
Stacey & Scotty Morrison: Te Reo
Akala Presents: Hip-Hop and Shakespeare
12.30–2.30pm 
King’s & Queen’s Performing Arts Centre
Details

Q&A 
Lizzie Marvelly 
1.30–2.30pm 
Otago Girls’ High School 
Details

Saturday 11 May

WORKSHOP: The Point of Point of View with Paula Morris 
10.00am–12 noon 
Dunedin City Library 
Details

Story-Time Train 
8.45–11.45am 
Dunedin Railway Station 
Details

The Galloping Mind 
10.00–11.00am 
Dunedin Public Art Gallery 
Details

Vincent O’Sullivan 
11.30am–12.30pm 
Dunedin Public Art Gallery 
Details

Funny 
11.30am–12.30pm 
Dunedin Public Art Gallery 
Details

That F Word 
1.00–2.00pm 
Dunedin Public Art Gallery 
Details

Scarfie Flats 
1.00–2.00pm 
Hanover Hall 
Details

Orlando 
2.00–3.30pm 
Otago Boys’ High School 
Details

Oh Boy 
2.30–3.30pm 
Dunedin Public Art Gallery 
Details

Akala: Natives 
4.00–5.00pm 
Dunedin Public Art Gallery 
Details

Clementine Ford: Boys Will Be Boys 
5.30–6.30pm 
Dunedin Public Art Gallery 
Details

The War on Truth 
5.30–6.30pm 
Dunedin Public Art Gallery 
Details

John Boyne 
7.00–8.00pm 
Otago Boys’ High School 
Details

Markus Zusak 
8.30–9.30pm 
Otago Boys’ High School 
Details

Sunday 12 May

Gavin Bishop 
10.00–11.00am 
Dunedin Public Art Gallery 
Details

The Te Reo Boom 
10.00–11.30am 
Otago Boys’ High School 
Details

History’s Scent 
11.30am–12.30pm 
Dunedin Public Art Gallery 
Details

Cilla McQueen 
12 noon–1.00pm 
Dunedin Public Art Gallery 
Details

Dear Motherhood 
1.30–2.30pm 
Dunedin Public Art Gallery 
Details

Toby Morris: Non-fiction Comics 
1.30–2.30pm 
Dunedin Public Art Gallery 
Details

Morris Gleitzman: Australian Children’s Laureate
3.00–4.00pm 
Dunedin Public Art Gallery 
Details

Short, Shorter, Shortest 
4.30–5.30pm 
Dunedin Public Art Gallery 
Details

Woman in the Wilderness: Miriam Lancewood
4.30–5.30pm 
Dunedin Public Art Gallery 
Details


© Copyright Dunedin City of Literature